People

Victoria Prentis

Member of Parliament for North Oxfordshire

MP for North Oxfordshire
Victoria Prentis was born at the Horton General Hospital. She grew up on the mixed family farm in Aynho and has always lived locally. She has been Member of Parliament for North Oxfordshire since May 2015.

Eddie Reeves

Oxfordshire County Councillor for Banbury Calthorpe Division

Eddie was elected to represent the Calthorpe Division in May 2017. He considers it a huge honour to represent the area where he too lives and works. Like most hard-working people, he believes that politics is about finding solutions to problems, not problems to politicise.

Tony Ilott

Oxfordshire County Councillor for Banbury Hardwick Division
Cherwell District Councillor for Banbury Hardwick Ward
Banbury Town Councillor for Hardwick West Ward

Already a Town and District Councillor for Hardwick, Tony was elected to represent the area on Oxfordshire County Council in May 2017.

Lawrie Stratford

Oxfordshire County Councillor for Bicester North Division

Lawrie has lived in Bicester since 1992 and firmly believes in local solutions for local people. Both he and his wife Rose have served Bicester on both Bicester Town Council and Cherwell District Council.

Michael Waine

Oxfordshire County Councillor for Bicester Town Division

Michael has represented the residents of Bicester Town on Oxfordshire County Council since 2005. He was born in Bicester and spent his professional career educating the town's next generation with early work at St. Edburg’s School and then as Headteacher at Glory Farm.

Kieron Mallon

Oxfordshire County Councillor for Bloxham and Easington Division
Cherwell District Councillor for Calthorpe and Easington Ward
Banbury Town Councillor for Easington South Ward

Kieron was first elected to Local Government in Banbury in 1997.

Arash Fatemian

Oxfordshire County Councillor for Deddington Division

Arash was re-elected County Councillor for the Deddington Division in May 2017 having represented the area since 2013. In that time Arash has fought passionately to represent the concerns of residents across the Division's 13 parishes on a wide variety of local issues, from potholes to fighting a

Dan Sames

Oxfordshire County Councillor for Otmoor Division
Cherwell District Councillor for Bicester South and Ambrosden Ward
Bicester Town Councillor for South Ward

Already a Bicester Town and Cherwell District Councillor, Dan was elected to represent the Otmoor Division which covers South Bicester and nearby villages on Oxfordshire County Council in May 2017. Living on Langford and travelling across the Otmoor Division for his daily commute, Dan is well pla

Ian Corkin

Oxfordshire County Councillor for Ploughley Division
Cherwell District Councillor for Fringford and Heyfords Ward

Ian was elected County Councillor for the Ploughley Division in May 2017. He is passionate about the needs of the rural community, from protecting each village's unique heritage to the farming economy, broadband, tackling rural isolation and improving local roads.

George Reynolds

Oxfordshire County Councillor for Wroxton and Hook Norton Division
Cherwell District Councillor for Cropredy, Wroxton and Sibfords Ward

George has represented the villages of Northern Cherwell on Oxfordshire County Council for almost 20 years and on Cherwell District Council for some 35 years. He is a passionate believer in local Government being readily accessible and delivering services quickly and efficiently.