Dan Sames

Cherwell District Councillor for Bicester South and Ambrosden Ward
Bicester Town Councillor for South Ward
Oxfordshire County Councillor for Otmoor Division

Dan lives on Langford with his family. He was first elected to represent Bicester South on Cherwell District Council since 2005. In that time the Ward has expanded to include the Kingsmere development, Graven Hill and Ambrosden Parish. Dan has a strong track record in standing up for residents' interests on the issues that matter from fighting to protect local green spaces like Gavray Meadow and Oxford Road Sports Ground to rejecting speculative development in Ambrosden, campaigning for a solution to the London Road crossing and championing Graven Hill, which will be, when completed, the largest self-build site in the Country. In May 2017 Dan was elected to represent Bicester South on Oxfordshire County Council. He is now the area's 'one-stop shop Councillor', representing residents on all three tires of Local Government; Oxfordshire County Council, Cherwell District Council and Bicester Town Council. 

Contact Dan: 

E: cllr.daniel.sames@cherwell-dc.gov.uk

T: 01869 249768 or 07771 857088

P: 27 Shearwater Drive, Bicester OX26 6YR

See Also

Mike Bishop

Cherwell District Councillor for Adderbury, Bloxham and Bodicote Ward

Mike was first elected as a Cherwell District Councillor for Adderbury, Bloxham and Bodicote Ward in May 2016. He has lived in North Oxfordshire his whole life and raised his family here. He stood for Council after deciding it was time to give something back to his local community.

Chris Heath

Cherwell District Councillor for Adderbury, Bloxham and Bodicote Ward

Chris has been a Cherwell District Councillor for 7 years and previously had the honour of serving as Chairman of the Council. She has lived in Bloxham for over 45 years and her family still live in the village. In her time as a Councillor, Chris has built up a strong relationship with the Parish

Andrew McHugh

Cherwell District Councillor for Adderbury, Bloxham and Bodicote Ward

Andrew was first elected to Cherwell District Council in a by-election in September 2016.

Colin Clarke

Cherwell District Councillor for Banbury Calthorpe and Easington Ward
Banbury Town Councillor for Calthorpe South Ward

Colin’s roots are firmly in Banbury - he has lived here his whole life and can trace some of his ancestors back to a marriage in St Mary’s Church in 1564.

Kieron Mallon

Cherwell District Councillor for Calthorpe and Easington Ward
Banbury Town Councillor for Easington South Ward
Oxfordshire County Councillor for Bloxham and Easington Division

Kieron was first elected to Local Government in Banbury in 1997.

Tony Mepham

Cherwell District Councillor for Banbury Calthorpe and Easington Ward
Banbury Town Councillor for Calthorpe South Ward

Born and bred in Banbury, Tony has a proven track record in representing the interests of residents. He believes in providing value for money services that work for the benefit of local communities.

Nathan Bignell

Cherwell District Councillor for Banbury Hardwick Ward
Banbury Town Councillor for Hardwick West Ward

Nathan was elected to represent the residents of Hardwick on Cherwell District Council in May 2019. Born at the Horton, Nathan has lived in Banbury his whole life. Hardwick remains a special place for him as it is the area where he grew up.

John Donaldson

Cherwell District Councillor for Banbury Hardwick Ward

John has lived in the heart of the Hardwick Ward for the past 18 years and has represented his fellow Ward residents on Cherwell District Council since 2003.

Tony Ilott

Cherwell District Councillor for Banbury Hardwick Ward
Banbury Town Councillor for Hardwick West Ward
Oxfordshire County Councillor for Banbury Hardwick Division

Tony has been a District Councillor in Hardwick for the past 8 years. He has a strong track record of delivering for local residents.

Sean Gaul

Cherwell District Councillor for Bicester East Ward
Bicester Town Councillor for East Ward

Sean grew up on Hendon Place, was schooled at Glory Farm Primary School and The Cooper School and was the local paperboy.